MASTER BREEDER AWARD is presented to a Wisconsin Brown Swiss Breeder who has developed a benchmark for their herd, representing the Brown Swiss cow.  A master breeder's herd may consist of All-American winners, high producing cows or foundational cow families. Established in 2010, the winner is selected by the board of directors and presented biennially.

 

2012 - Voegeli Farms, Voegeli Family

2016- Lone Oak Swiss, Franklin & Tom Ferg

2014 - Red Brae Farm, Armbruster Family

Tom Ferg, Lone Oak Swiss accepting 4th Master Breeder award from President Tammy Voegeli.

THE SERVICE AWARD recognizes a state member who has committed to serving the Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association by promoting and educating people about the breed and the organization.  The recipient is dedicated to helping on committees, serves in leadership positions and above all is an advocate for the cow and her breeders.

Yvonne Weihrouch of Eachibon Farm was selected as the 2019 Service Award recipient. (l-r) Barb Muenzenberger presenter, Yvonne, Tammy Voegeli, president

2018 Service Award Recipient

Yvonne Weihrouch, Melrose, Wis. 
 

Past PAL Award Winners

 








 

THE (PAL) PARENT ADULT LEADERSHIP AWARD is chosen by the Wisconsin Brown Swiss junior organization and recognizes a member who supports the junior association and helps them excute activities and promote the associaton.

2018 PAL Award Winner

Judy Kasten, Richfield, Wis.

 

Congratulations Wisconsin Juniors on winning National Bell Ringer Awards!

 

Spring Calf

Bell Ringer- Jenlar Carter Twix Twin- Brianna Meyer

Reserve- Red Brae SPA Austin Natasha-Elise & Brady Bleck

 

Winter Calf

Bell Ringer- Red Brae SPA Seaman Diamond-Calli Storm

Reserve- Jenlar Tanbark Wisteria ETV-Brianna Meyer

Honorable Mention- JC Tanbark Electra- Spencer Clark

 

Fall Calf

Bell Ringer-Jenlar Jongleur Winnie- Brianna Meyer

 

Summer Yearling

Bell Ringer- Lone Acres C Faith- Kyle Herband

Reserve- Bo Valley Brookings Gucci-Brooke Muezenberger

 

Winter Yearling

Bell Ringer- Red Brae Java Jessica- Elise Bleck

Reserve- AR-Line Denver  Foxy Lady ET- Ranae Holthous

 

Fall Yearling

Bell Ringer- Switzer Tals Carl Nyomi- Dylan Herband

Reserve- Random Luck V Whatfor- Payton Van Schyndle

Honorable Mention- Onword OF Vndiction Fresca- Leif Thompson

 

Jr 2 Year Old

Bell Ringer- Beu Dell Precious Dee- Trysten Chwala

 

Sr 2 Year Old

Bell Ringer- Thompsview Sheuzy Shadow- Leif Thompson

 

Sr 3 Year Old

Bell Ringer- Random Luck PT LG Papaya ET- Meghan Douglas

 

4 Year Old

Bell Ringer- Random Luck B Tea Rose- Allison Thompson

Reserve- Random Luck S Peekaboo ET- Meghan Douglas

Honorable Mention- Siegerts Stanford Katrina- Leif Thompson

 

5 Year Old

Bell Ringer- Random Luck Talula- Matthew Thompson

 

Aged Cow

Bell Ringer- AR-Line Madison Hillbilly- Ranae Holthaus